I was just thinking…

…if global warming climate change is an actual crisis why is the government flying people to Scotland for a conference instead of attending by teleconference? Or it is like BLM protest/riots don’t spread COVID flights of bureaucrats don’t have carbon emissions?

…if the Joe Biden administration actually wants to impose vaccine mandates why hasn’t the government actually come out and attempted to impose them? Could it be that the plan to get as many private business to cave as possible so that come election time the press can “fact check” any claim of a Biden Administration vaccine mandate as false?

…if the California law that make shoplifting under $1000 a misdemeanor is statewide what makes Walgreens, CVS et/all think that the folks who are stripping their stores bare in San Francisco won’t just start raiding Walgreens CVS et/al in other cities nearby?

…the only way anyone is going to out geek Jeff Bezos space program sending William Shatner into space will be if someone invents a time machine and takes Tom Baker for a spin. None of those people whining about Shatner going into space will be remembered 100 years from now but I suspect once we are regularly going into space more than one Capitan will have a picture of Shatner on his wall.

…if at the height of the Trump boom an enemy of the United States managed to replace him in order to bring us down as a nation can you think of anything that he would have done differently than the Biden Administration? Elections aren’t stolen for the purpose of serving the general public.

I admit it, I was wrong

Three weeks ago I was hopeful that I was seeing the first signs that people around the world were finally ready to fight back against the freedom crushing Coronavirus restrictions.  I was so hopeful that I wrote this article People around the world are beginning to rise up against Coronavirus restrictions and vaccine mandates.  My hopes that I was seeing the beginnings of a wave of mass protests that would ultimately result in the end to all of the lockdowns, mask mandates and vaccine mandates that have plagued the world for the past eighteen months, have since been extinguished. 

In the two weeks leading up to that previous article, I encountered numerous articles chronicling mass protests where tens, if not hundreds, of thousands of individuals were taking to the streets to demand an end to all liberty destroying Coronavirus restrictions and mandates.  These mass protests were happening all around the globe and seemed to be gaining in both the numbers of protests each day and the number of individuals at each protest.  It really seemed to me that a momentum was beginning that would feed on itself, and over time, escalate to a point where governments around the world would have no choice but to end all mandates and restrictions.

Unfortunately, these protests petered out soon after I published my article.  The momentum stopped and the protests quickly diminished in both size and frequency, without any meaningful easing of restrictions and mandates.  None of the conservative and libertarian websites I get my news from are posting stories about new or continuing  mass protests now, even those in Australia, which appeared to be on the verge of exploding into mass riots.  These mass protests might be continuing, and all sites, even Breitbart is ignoring them, which I doubt. 

Right now I am so disheartened by the fact that these mass protests have diminished rather that escalated.  I am sickened by the fact so few around the world seem to value their freedom enough to stand up and say, in a firm voice, enough is enough. I am most saddened that so few here in the United States seem to value their freedom and liberty at all.  This is most shocking to me considering that the United States used to be the freest and most prosperous nation that ever existed.

I am not going to give up the fight, even though it now seems to be a hopeless cause.  I’m actually going to redouble my efforts to bring about a mass nonviolent uprising against all of these mandates and restrictions, and I encourage everyone to do the same.  I’ve always been a rabble rouser who enjoys a good fight, even if it is a hopeless cause.

Five Sports Thoughts Under the Fedora: Sox Surprise, Brady Bounce, Eovaldi Update, Kyrie vs Kap & 1969 Updated Waivers List

Admit it you didn’t pick the Boston Red Sox to beat Tampa Bay. I sure didn’t, particularly when they were down 5-2 after 1 in game 2. It’s an important reminder that like in boxing when you have power you always have a sluggers chance.


By failing to make it to the next round of the playoffs the 2021 Tampa Bay Devil Rays become the least successful team in the city since Tom Brady came to the city. Think about, the least successful team in town only managed to win their division.


After the Red Sox 2018 World Series victory and his heroic performance in game 4 Nathan Eovaldi was given a four year 68 million dollar contract ($17 mil a year). The GM at the time Dave Dombrowski took a lot of heat over it on talk radio, particularly when injury reared its head.

Nobody is complaining now


I’ve never cared for Kyrie Irving, he’s always been too self centered for me but the media has fawned over him for years. Now that he has refused the vax and stands to lose millions the media that has loved him is turning on him.

Unlike Kaepernick Irving in unlikely to get Nike deals or be lionized as a man standing on principle as his move goes against the media template, also unlike Kaepernick whose prospects as an NFL quarterback were limited at best Irving is doing this at a time when he is at his peak in other words he’s actually sacrificing and risking something.

They’ll never forgive him for that. I still think he’s an ass but he’s a principled ass.


Finally some 1969 league housekeeping This is the updated list of players currently available on waivers in the 1969 league as of this moment. Steve Barber Pitcher of Seattle was the 1st player taken in Round 1. In Round two That honor went to Jerry Adair infielder of the Kansas City Royals.

Batters:

  • Aaron Tommie Taken Montreal Early Waivers Round 2 Pick 2
  • Adair Jerry Taken Chicago White Sox Early Waivers Round 2 pick 1
  • Alvis Max
  • Amaro Ruben
  • Baker Frank
  • Barry Rich
  • Barton Bob
  • Bateman John
  • Beauchamp Jim
  • Billings Dick
  • Blefray Curt Taken NY Mets Early waivers round 1
  • Bobb Randy
  • Boehmer Len
  • Bosch Don
  • Bowens Sam
  • Boyer Ken
  • Breeden Danny
  • Brinkman Chuck
  • Brooks Bobby
  • Brown Gates
  • Brown Larry
  • Browne Byron
  • Bryant Don
  • Burda Bob
  • Campanis Jim
  • Campbell Dave
  • Cannizzaro Chris Taken by Washington Early waivers round 1
  • Chaney Darrel
  • Charles Ed
  • Christian Bob
  • Clark Ron
  • Collins Kevin
  • Corrales Pat
  • coulter Chip
  • DaVanon Jerry
  • Davis Bill
  • Davis Ron
  • Dean Thomas
  • Donaldson John
  • Duncan Dave
  • Ellis John
  • Etheridge Bobby
  • Fairey Jim
  • Floyd Bobby
  • Gabrielson Len (Taken Pittsburgh early waivers round 2)
  • Gamble Oscar
  • Geiger Gary
  • Gil Bus
  • Gosger Jim
  • Gutierrez Cesar
  • Hague Joe
  • Hall Jimmie
  • Haney Larry
  • Harrell John
  • Harrison Chuck
  • Healy Fran
  • Heath Bill
  • Hermoso Remy
  • Hershberger Mike
  • Hicks Jim
  • Hinton Chuck
  • Holman Gary
  • Hriniak Walt
  • Hutton Tom
  • Jackson Sonny
  • Jeter Johnny
  • Johnson Lou
  • Jones Dalton
  • Kelly Van
  • Kendall Fred
  • Keough Joe
  • Kolb Gary
  • Krug Chris
  • Lahoud Joe
  • Lee Leron
  • Llenas Winston
  • Lock Don
  • Lyttle Jim
  • Manuel Charlie
  • Martin JC
  • Matchick Tommy
  • May Dave
  • McGraw Tommy
  • McDonald Dave
  • McFadden Leon
  • McNulty Bill
  • Miller John
  • Morales Jerry
  • Nagelson Russ
  • Nelson Dave
  • Northey Scott
  • Oliver Gene
  • Oliver Nate
  • Oyler Ray
  • Paepke Dennis
  • Pagliaroni
  • Peterson Cap
  • Phillips Adolfo
  • Qualls Jim
  • Quilici Frank
  • Ranew Merritt
  • Reid Scott
  • Renick Rick
  • Repoz Roger
  • Ricketts Dave
  • Rico Fred
  • Rios Juan
  • Robinson Bill
  • Robles Rafael
  • Rogers Buck
  • Rollins Rich
  • Roznovsky Rick
  • Ruberto Sonny
  • Rudolph Ken
  • Satriano Tom
  • Scheinblum Richie
  • Shannon Mike
  • Shopay Tom
  • Simpson Dick
  • Sipin John
  • Slocum Ron
  • Smith Dick
  • Snyder Russ
  • Spangler Al
  • Spence Bob
  • Spriggs George
  • Stahl Larry
  • Stanley Fred
  • Stephenson John
  • Stewart Jimmy
  • Stinson Bob
  • Stone Gene
  • Stone Ron
  • Stuart Dick
  • Tartabull Jose
  • Tatum Javis
  • Tepedino Frank
  • Tischinski Tom
  • Torres Hector
  • Valdespino Sandy
  • Velazquez Freddie
  • Vidal Jose
  • Ward Pete
  • Watkins Dave
  • Webster Ramon
  • White Bill
  • Whitfield Fred
  • Wicker Floyd
  • Williams Jim
  • Woods Ron

Pitchers

  • Allen Lloyd
  • Arlin Steve
  • Baldschun Jack
  • Baney Dick
  • Barber Steve (Taken Chicago W Sox early waivers wk 1 1st pick)
  • Belinsky Bo
  • Bell Gary
  • Bertaina Frank
  • Boozer John
  • Boyd Gary
  • Brandon Bucky
  • Buchart Larry
  • Carlos Cisco
  • Champion Bill
  • Clark Rickey
  • Corkins Mike
  • Crider Jerry
  • Culver George
  • Dukes Tom
  • Ellis Sammy
  • Everitt Leon
  • Farrell Turk
  • Fisher Jack
  • Fitzmorris Al
  • Foster Alan
  • Fuentes Miguel
  • Garman Mike
  • Geishert Vern
  • Guinn Skip
  • Hamilton Jack
  • Jackson Al
  • James Jeff
  • Jaster Larry
  • Jones Steve
  • Kealey Steve
  • Kline Ron
  • Koonce Cal
  • Kroll Gary
  • Lamb Ray
  • Law Ron
  • Lazar Danny
  • Lersch Barry
  • McBean Al
  • Miles Jim
  • Morehead Dave
  • Morris John
  • Nottebart Don
  • Nye Rich
  • O’Riley Don
  • Palmer Lowell
  • Pascual Camilo
  • Pina Horacio
  • Priddy Bob
  • Purdin John
  • Raffo Al
  • Ramos Pedro
  • Rath Fred
  • Raymond Claude
  • Ribant Dennis
  • Robertson Rich
  • Roggenburk Garry
  • Ross Gary (Taken Pittsburgh early waivers round 3)
  • Sembera Carroll
  • Severinsen Al (Picked White Sox Early Wavers round 3 pick 1)
  • Shaw Don
  • Shea Steve
  • Short Chris
  • Sisk Tommie
  • Spama Joe
  • Sprague Ed
  • Talbot Fred (Taken NY Mets early waivers round 3)
  • Taylor Gary
  • Wagner Gary
  • Washburn Greg
  • Wsahbum Greg
  • Watkins Bob
  • Wynne Billy
  • Zachary Chris

CNN Channels Yes Prime Minister

Prime Minister Jim Hacker: If there were a conflict of interests which side is the civil service really on?

Private Secretary Bernard Wooley: The winning side Prime Minister.

Yes Prime Minister: A Real Partnership 1986

At Twitchy they had a story on CNN actually giving Terry McAuliffe some solid questions and even ridiculing his obsession with Donald Trump

This tells you one important thing.

It tells me that CNN thinks that McAuliffe is likely not going to be able to sell himself to Virginia votes and that CNN sees no percentage in propping him up.

Now in fairness McAuliffe doesn’t have to sell himself to the voters in a Democrat leaning state he simply has to sell himself to the people who count the votes and the judges who protect him, but when you’ve lost CNN…

Help Wanted!

By Christopher Harper

As you drive throughout central Pennsylvania, it’s difficult not to notice something other than fall foliage: Help wanted signs abound throughout the region.

On Route 11, which snakes along the countryside near my home, more than 70 signs seeking employees dominate the highway. 

Fred Gaffney, executive director of Columbia Montour Chamber of Commerce, told a local newspaper that he’s at a loss to say why. “This is a workforce crisis unlike anything I’ve seen in my years at the Chamber,” Gaffney said.

Recently, a local job fair featured more than 500 openings from 25 employers. But only 40 people attended, Gaffney said. Businesses in the area have raised their minimum wages to $15 an hour and higher. 

What’s happening near my home is occurring throughout the country. According to the National Federation of Independent Business, 67% of small businesses reported hiring or trying to hire in September, and 42% raised compensation. But a record 51% still have openings they couldn’t fill.

The Wall Street Journal postulated in a recent editorial: “So what’s causing the worker shortage? One possible culprit is government and employer vaccine mandates that set ultimatums for workers. President Biden’s vaccine order first applied to nursing homes, which lost jobs in the month. Many states and school districts have also imposed mandates, and state and local education employment fell 161,000. The White House claims its vaccine mandates will boost job growth, but not if unvaccinated workers quit.”

The lack of workers has clearly become a drag on the economy. Ships are backed up at ports partly because there aren’t workers to unload and transport goods to where they need to go. Labor and material shortages are delaying projects and increasing prices in the home-building sector.

Another factor is that it doesn’t pay to work in some cases when the government provides enough money to keep people off the job. 

For my wife and me, it’s meant postponing work on our new home because there aren’t enough painters and other tradespeople to perform needed maintenance. For example, we can’t get anyone to paint the exterior of our house until next spring.

Meanwhile, the Biden administration seemingly has no strategy to solve the problems.

In an interview with Business Insider, Labor Secretary Marty Walsh has a lame analysis:

–People are afraid to go back to work because of the Delta variant.

–People have moved out of areas where employers are hiring.

–People are rethinking their attitude toward work—what one psychologist has called the “the great resignation.”

“I think a lot of people are re-imagining or rethinking about what’s next for them,” Walsh said. The pandemic has changed people’s views about work, causing them to “ask existential questions about their purpose and happiness,” Business Insider noted. 

Whatever the case, it would appear that the labor conflagration won’t be solved anytime soon, particularly under this administration.

I guess I may have to get out the work clothes and ladder to ponder the existential question of whether to paint or not to paint.

First Round Pick Update 1969 League

The season has started in the 1969 draft league and other than the opening series between the Dodgers and Giants all team have played at least one series, some have finished two and I was curious how the 1st round draft picks of each team have done so far.

9 Position players and 7 pitchers were taken in the 1st round

Here are their current stats

PlayerTeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSAVGOBPSLGOBS
Rico PetrocelliNYY62424114.167.167.292.458
Willie McCoveyLAD619361172.316.500.368.868
Harmon KillebrewCle515983752.533,6501.1331,783
Carl YazstremskiMont382221.250.400.250.650
Pete RoseSea625510121522.400.444.7201,164
Frank HowardWash6197105961.526.6671.3161.982
Curt FloodStL5194511411.263.333.421.754
Joe MorganMin515113.067.125.067.192

Clearly Rose and Howard and Killebrew are ruling the roost at this point but so far Joe Morgan is not living up to his potential.

As for the Pitchers…

PitcherTeamGGSCGWLPCTSVBSIPHRERHRBBKBAWHIPERA
Jim PalmerSF0
Andy MessersmithBalt22111.5001512884513.2141.134.80
Phil NiekroCSox22102.000162054137.3031.442.25
Steve CarltonNYM117641114.2071.001.29
Jerry KoosmanOak1101.0005666134.2861.8010.80
Ferguson JenkinsAtl1101.000595335.3912,405.40
Gaylord PerryPit115733114.3181.605.40

Amazingly the pitchers taken in the 1st round are a combined 1-5 in seven starts. Only Niekro and Carlton have ERA’s that are respectable and three pitchers (Niekro, Perry and Jenkins) are all allowing batters to hit over .300 against them. Presumably over the course of the season these numbers will improve.

Now there were 16 players on the various rosters before the 1st round of the draft. Each team was allowed to keep one player from their franchise before the draft. Ten Batter and six pitchers were kept. So how have they done?

PlayerTeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBCSAVGOBPSLGOBS
Bobby BondsSF311 22 1 12 21.182.308 .455.763
Rusty StaubMont393321.333.455.333.788
Boog PowellBalt62547 143.280,379.280.659
Tommy HarperSea62366133411.261.346.381.737
Reggie JacksonOak6191521 157.263.440.474.914
Hank AaronAtl31022 1333.200.357.250.607
Ed BrinkmanWash6241 81 15121.333.360.500.860
Roberto ClementePit31013141.300.500.300.800
Rod CarewTwins621351332.238.269.240.509

It’s worth noting that Even though Eddie Brinkman is clearly doing best with Harper and Jackson as honorable mentions he was primarily drafted for his defense. Here are his stats at SS

PlayerTeamPosGGSInnTotal chancesPOAEDPFPCTRange Factor
Ed BrinkmanWashSS6653371423051.0006,28

Not too shabby at all.

As for the six pitchers

PitcherTeamGGSCGWLPCTSVBSIPHRERHRBBKBAWHIPERA
Fritz PetersonNYY111101.0009311125.1000.561.00
Don SuttonLA
Sam McDowellCle22111.50014 2/31955 214.3221.433.07
Tommy JohnCSox11101.0005822142.3642.403.60
Tom SeaverNYM111101.00093 74.2571.780.00
Bob GibsonStL22111.5001710551314.1690.762.65

This is the opposite of the 1st round picks with almost every starter with a win under his belt a combined 5-2.

Report from Louisiana: On Newspapers

By:  Pat Austin

SHREVEPORT – I have not read a single paragraph of anything uninterrupted in ten years. Perhaps I exaggerate, but not by much. I live with a “talker.”

I adore my spouse; we have a wonderful relationship. We are best friends. We travel, we go out with friends, we have a great deal in common. We have never had an argument.

But bless his heart, he is a talker.

Already, in the few seconds I’ve typed these few sentences, he has chirped up about tomorrow being Columbus Day and therefore no mail and offered commentary on the baseball game currently on television.

Sunday afternoons are quiet and lazy around here, usually. I like to get my stack of newspapers, lie about, and read them. Sunday afternoon I began with the New York Times (I know, I know…). I like the books section. I started there and tried to dive into a review of two new books about the Constitution and the American Revolution. No more than a paragraph into it, my focus had been interrupted so many times I finally gave up and turned the page.

I moved on to the Arts section and tried to read about three ballet dancers returning to the stage after the pandemic.  I had no better luck.

I tried several other articles before abandoning my paper altogether. I have the same issue when trying to read books. I work around it, I manage, because I know how blessed I am to have him and I love our life together. But geez, it’s hard to concentrate on anything.

Now perhaps he has actually done me a favor, right? I mean, The New York Times? Never in the history of ever has there been a more biased newspaper and so shameless about it. But I do enjoy a brief visit to the dark side now and then and sometimes it is terribly beneficial to read differing points of view.  I’m going to dive back into the Opinion section at some point; I really want to read Ezra Klein’s article about the peril of the Democrat agenda right now. It sounds promising. There is another article with the headline “Should You Care What Athletes Think?”  Nope. I don’t even have to read that one. Don’t care.

I truly miss the days of good, thick, news filled newspapers written by intrepid reporters scouting out sources and armed with little notebooks in their front pockets. The state of our media today is shameful and I wonder how, and when, we got to this point. I’ve been around a long time and read lots of papers, but I guess I just quit paying attention.

Pat Austin blogs at And So it Goes in Shreveport and at Medium; she is the author of Cane River Bohemia: Cammie Henry and her Circle at Melrose Plantation. Follow her on Instagram @patbecker25 and Twitter @paustin110.

Is This a Bug or a Feature? Covid Edition

As a general rule if I see a story at Hotair authored by Allahpundit I tend to pass it by, but this caught my eye because it touches on something that I’ve been talking about for a while. After looking at the piece as usual it wasn’t worth my time but the basic point that President Trump made concerning the Trust of the Biden administration is worth touching on.

Both the Biden Administration and their sycophants in the media and big tech have been pushing the vaccine to the nth degree and doing their best to demonize and/or punish anyone in the nation who dare defy their demand to receive said vaccine.

That alone is reason enough to be suspicious but there are two facts here that should be pointed out.

  1. The reason we have these vaccines at all is because of the Actions of the Trump administation to speed up their development and suspend the norms usually followed for vaccines: (Remember Kamala Harris’ very public statement that she would not take a “Trump” Vaccine?)
  2. The fact that Donald Trump was president when the vaccine was released and that Joe Biden is president as the Vaccine is being pushed has no bearing on if the Vaccine safe or effective.

The vaccine doesn’t care who is president, whether or not it’s effective or has side effects, short or long term. The vaccines are what they are for good or ill, only the messaging is different.

I guarantee you that if Trump was in office there would be no shortages of media stories questioning the numbers and even the slightest side effect would be front page news.

That we have reached this point is an indictment of us as a society.

The answer to Durbin’s favorite question for SCOTUS nominees is in: Merrick Garland favors restricting personal freedoms

Blogger with Durbin in Chicago in 2019

By John Ruberry

When Barack Obama nominated Merrick Garland in the final year of his presidency to replace Antonin Scalia on the US Supreme Court he was hailed by some as a moderate. 

Well “Moderate Merrick,” if he ever existed, is gone. 

Garland’s nomination was never acted upon by the US Senate, which was then in Republican control, and President Trump nominated Neal Gorsuch for the Scalia seat–and the Senate went on to confirm Gorsuch.

Had Garland faced the Senate he might have been asked this question from Sen. Dick Durbin, who is from Garland’s home state of Illinois, “Will you restrict the personal freedoms we enjoy as Americans or will you expand them?” Durbin posed that query to John Roberts during his Senate Judiciary Committee confirmation hearings sixteen years ago and he has asked the same question, as did his predecessor, Paul Simon, during confirmation hearings for other SCOTUS nominees. 

Well we have the answer to the question that Durbin never asked Garland. Joe Biden’s attorney general favors restricting personal freedoms.

Last week, citing unnamed threats against unnamed school board members, Garland in a memorandum declared, “I am directing the Federal Bureau of Investigation, working with each United States Attorney, to convene meetings with federal, state, local, Tribal, and territorial leaders in each federal judicial district within 30 days of the issuance of this memorandum.”

In short, Garland is unleashing the FBI against parents who have spoken out against hateful and bigoted Critical Race Theory offal that is being rammed down the throats of their children. Do you want someone like Agent Petty from Ozark showing up at your front door? Clearly Garland is plotting to separate parents from their children. After all, leftists from Karl Marx on have viewed parents as an obstacle to pursuing their goal of a perfect society, which of course is a totalitarian state where the elites, who of course are so much wiser than everyone else, guide the rabble. Yes the rabble. You know, people like me and you, part of a multi-million member conglomeration similar to Ozark’s redneck Langmore clan. That’s how our leftist “betters” see us.

Last month at a Virginia gubernatorial candidate debate, the Democrat nominee, longtime Clintonista Terry McAuliffe, let loose this surprising bit of candidness, “I don’t think parents should be telling schools what they should teach.”

I believe parents should have the defining voice in school curricula—as do undoubtedly most Americans. 

In his farewell address in 1989 Ronald Reagan said, “And let me offer lesson number one about America: All great change in America begins at the dinner table.” And that is as it always should be.

But in his first inauguration speech as California governor the Gipper warned, “Freedom is a fragile thing and it’s never more than one generation away from extinction.”

We now have an attorney general–and a White House administration–that favors restricting freedom.

Don’t look for Durbin to call them out on it.

John Ruberry regularly blogs at Marathon Pundit.

Some Data from the present and a prediction of the Future

John Bernard Books: What good’s your assurance when my veins are filled with your damn juice?

The Shootist 1975

According to this data via the the VAERS website the COVID 19 vaccines have caused more, life threating events, more permanent disabilities and more direct deaths than all other vaccines combined since 1990.

Furthermore the number of adverse reactions to all other vaccines since 1990 is 824K vs 778k for COVID.

And of course these numbers only count stuff that has been reported and we have reason to believe that these numbers are low

If a batch of Hamburg had reported 1/10 of the side effects these virus had it would be recalled and the lawsuits would be legendary.

Eventually another administration will be in power and all of this will come out. I presume when it does (and particularly if it’s led by Donald Trump) the media & the tech companies that censor this data will suddenly discover it newsworthy and the vaccines will suddenly become the “Trump” Vaccines.

#Unexpectedly of course

Update: One argument I’ve heard from people concerning this stuff is that there have been few immediate side effects from the vaccines (and given these figures 500K adverse reactions out of 150 Mil people vaccinated in the US comes to .3% and that’s a fair point to be made and even the 7,347 deaths and 8,628 disabilities amount to only 15,975 people or .01% of the population ) so the math is still very much in your favor but there are three things I would point out.

  1. The actual odds of dying from COVID are also less than 1% for everyone except those in the highest risk ranges
  2. A person who has already had COVID would already have antibodies against the disease which would decrease these odds even further.
  3. Those figures above represent only the immediate side effects, we don’t know the long term effects that might result. Under a standard that only considers immediate effects for one year afterwards Cigarette Smoking would be consider a safe and harmless recreational activity.

This is not to say that some, indeed many may consider this an acceptable risk and I have no problem with those who have and those who choose to play these odds.

But I submit and suggest that nobody should be forced to play them

(added the John Wayne quote from the shootist)